Awards

Graduate students Aliza Goldsmith and Anna Kingston win the 2017 Graduate Share Fund Start-up Scholarship Award.

Graduate student Laurel Ganem was nominated and will participate in the 2017 Student Design Charette at NeoCon in Chicago sponsored by the International Interior Design Association.

Graduate student Amie Vandersluis participated in the 2017 National Student Summit sponsored by the American Society of Interior Designers.

Graduate students Andrea Paton-Ash and Brianne Beal were finalists in the 2017 Bienenstock Furniture Library Interior Design Compeition  

Undergraduate students Gabriela Gomez and Nicole Degliomini win the 2017 Undergraduate Share Fund Start-up Scholarship Award.

Graduate student Brianne Beal wins the 2016 Michael B. Klein Memorial Student Scholarship sponsored by the Illuminating Engineering Society District of Columbia.

Undergraduate student Kady Murzin wins the 2016 Undergraduate Jurors Choice Award.

Undergraduate student Aminatou Fall wins the 2016 Undergraduate Studio Award.

Undergraduate students Stephanie Davis, Gabriela Gomez, Amanda Karacsony, and Mia Polokoff win the 2016 Undergraduate Copenhagen Travel Scholarship Award.

Graduate student Katherine Knox wins the 2016 Graduate Studio 4 SANParks Design Award.

Graduate student Christine LeRoy Stubbs wins the 2016 Graduate Studio Award.

Graduate students Bradley Jones and Sarah Bideau win the 2016 Graduate Share Fund Start-up Scholarship Award.

Graduate students Christina Colucci, Eliza McNabb, and Andrea Paton-Ash win the 2016 Graduate Copenhagen Travel Scholarship Award. 

Undergraduate students Stephanie Davis and Wei (Kristine) Yu both win the 2016 Undergraduate Share Fund Start-up Scholarship Award.

Graduate student Karen Purifoy wins the 2015 Michael B. Klein Memorial Student Scholarship sponsored by the Illuminating Engineering Society District of Columbia.

Graduate student Christina Colucci wins the 2015 SmithGroup Scholarship Award.

Graduate student Eliza McNabb wins the 2015 Kappa Alpha Theta Foundation Scholarship Award.

Graduate student Karen Purifoy wins the 2015 IES Michael Klein Student Scholarship.

Graduate students Sarah Carey, Christina Colucci, Eliza McNabb, and Doruk Adali win the 2015 Graduate Share Fund Start-up Scholarship Award.

Undergraduate students Margaret Crimmins and Isabella Wright both win the 2015 Jurors Choice Award for Best Undergraduate Capstone Project.

Undergraduate student Carly Linslow wins the 2015 Undergraduate Studio Award.

Graduate student Laura Eshelman wins the 2015 Jurors Choice Award for Best Capstone Project.

Graduate student Meghan Scott wins the 2015 Graduate Studio Award.

Undergraduate student Olivia Smith, Zabelle Ghazarian, and Anya Konecki win the 2015 Ungergraduate Share Fund Start-up Scholarship Award.

Graduate student Sharece Hall wins the 2014 Michael B. Klein Memorial Student Scholarship sponsored by the Illuminating Engineering Society District of Columbia.

Graduate student Becca Landwehr wins the 2014 Jurors Choice Award for Best Capstone Project.

Undergraduate students Alyssa Altamirano, Sara Spencer, Carnea Shin, Cristina Ballester, Charlotte Noyes, Madison Lawyer, Raouda Hejazi, and Molly Colehower win the 2014 Civic Engagement Design Charette Award.

Team Capitol DC Harvest Home wins the 2014 AIA DC Presidential Citation in Sustainable Design Award.

Graduate student Eric Harris wins the 2014 Share Fund Start-up Scholarship.

Graduate student Xuang Fan wins the 2014 Share Fund Start-up Scholarship.

Undergraduate student Aminatou Fall wins the 2014 Share Fund Start-up Scholarship.

Graduate student Lena Ghannam wins the 2014 Greenbuild Scholarship sponsored by the Unites States Green Building Council (USGBC).

Undergraduate student Molly Nostrand wins the 2014 GW IAD Jurors Choice Award.

Undergraduate student Molly Dunn won 4th place in the 2014 Durkan Carpet Competition.

Graduate student Lena Ghannam was awarded the 2014 HKS Architects Mid-Atlantic Design Fellowship.

Graduate student Jennifer Hicks is a finalist for the national 2014 Gensler Brinkmann Scholarship Competition sponsored by Gensler Architecture, Design, and Planning Worldwide.

Graduate student Redeit Admassie wins the 2013 Michael B. Klein Memorial Student Scholarship sponsored by the Illuminating Engineering Society District of Columbia.

Graduate student Ayelet Oser is awarded the 2013 Symposium Scholarship sponsored by The Textile Museum.

Undergraduate students Carly Lisnow and Samantha Blancato received honorable mentions for the 2013 Steelcase Next Competition, placing TOP 8 out of 600 competitors.

Undergraduate student Carly Lisnow was awarded 2013 CIEE Study Abroad Scholarship for Global Architecture and Design in Berlin.

Graduate student Neala Horner is a finalist for the national 2013 Gensler Brinkmann Scholarship Competition sponsored by Gensler Architecture, Design, and Planning Worldwide.

Graduate student Ronza Yousef wins the 2013 GW IAD Jurors Choice Award.

Undergraduate student Julia Coffou wins the 2013 GW IAD Jurors Choice Award.

Undergraduate students Jasmine Callender and James Michaud placed 2nd in the 2013 show house Competition for the All American House: Woodlawn and Pope-Leighey staged by the nonprofit Made: in America.

Graduate student Rosemarie Kasperson wins the 2012 Michael B. Klein Memorial Student Scholarship sponsored by the Illuminating Engineering Society District of Columbia.

Graduate student Rose Kasperson was awarded the 2012 Illuminating Engineering Society (IES) Michael Klein Memorial Scholarship.

Graduate student Eliana Lee wins the 2012 NEWH Scholarship Competition sponsored by The Hospitality Industry Network.

Graduate student Crystal Roberts wins "Best in Show" in the 2012 ASID Washington Metro Student Design Competition.

Graduate student Eliana Lee wins "Healthcare/Institutional" Category in the 2012 ASID Washington Metro Student Design Competition.

Undergraduate student Celina Wright was awarded the GW Interior Design Program's 2012 Senior Studio Award.

Graduate student Nancy Hardy was awarded the 2011 Dolores Zohrab Liebmann Fellowship.

Graduate student Renee Golding was awarded the 2011 Jurors Choice Award for her GW Interior Design Graduate Project.

Graduate student Renee Golding wins the 2011 NEWH Scholarship Competition sponsored by The Hospitality Industry Network. Her project was featured on the cover and inside the first publication of H. News for the Washington DC Metro NEWH Chapter.

Graduate student Jenilee Henninger named a finalist in the national 2011 Gensler Brinkmann Scholarship Competition sponsored by Gensler Architecture, Design, and Planning Worldwide.

Undergraduate student Yau Cheung wins the national 2011 Durkan Design Competition sponsored by Durkan Carpet.

Graduate student Stephen Ramos wins the 2010 Michael B. Klein Memorial Student Scholarship sponsored by the Illuminating Engineering Society District of Columbia.

Graduate student Stephen Ramos wins the national 2010 Gensler Brinkmann Scholarship Competition sponsored by Gensler Architecture, Design, and Planning Worldwide.

Graduate student Stephen Ramos wins 'Best in Show' in the 2010 ASID Washington Metro Student Design Competition.

Graduate student Rich Villalon wins the 2010 NEWH Scholarship Competition sponsored by The Hospitality Industry Network.

Graduate student Rich Villalon places third in the national 2010 Chandelier Design Competition sponsored by Hallmark Collective.

Undergraduate student Beth Chadkin places third in the 2010 NEWH Design Competition sponsored by The Hospitality Industry Network.

Graduate Institutional Studio (under direction of Prof Volchansky) wins the international Healthcare Environments Award 2009 sponsored by Contract magazine in association with The Center for Health Design, the HEALTHCARE DESIGN.11, and The Vendome Group.

Undergraduate student Charlotte Bravo wins the national 2008 ASID Student Design Competition sponsored by the American Society of Interior Designers.